Get started25 Ashfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £533,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Ashfield Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£533,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Ashfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,198
Street avg £4,307
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£533,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HG: £620,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WD23 4UG
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB