Get started45 Ashfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £710,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Ashfield Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
Latest sale on 45 Ashfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 45 Ashfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,762
Street avg £4,267
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£710,000
+108.8%over 11 years3 December 2010
£340,000
+54.9%over 8 years1 March 2002
£219,500
+28.4%over 2 years10 December 1999
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HG: £580,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WD23 4JZ
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.