Get started37 Ashfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 71.9% above the 2008 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Ashfield Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 8 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Ashfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,539
Street avg £4,425
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 April 2008Most recent
£345,000
+23.2%over 2 years24 March 2006
£280,000
+35.9%over 3 years30 July 2002
£206,000
+11.4%over 1 year4 August 2000
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 4HG: £620,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WD23 4UG
Merry Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.