Get started87 Glencoe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £470,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
87 Glencoe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 87 Glencoe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,184
Street avg £4,780
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2024Most recent
£470,000
+11.9%over 6 years28 February 2017
£420,000
+96.7%over 14 years12 December 2002
£213,500
+16.7%over 8 months19 April 2002
£182,950
+57.7%over 3 years22 May 1998
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3DP: £390,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WD23 3EP
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grange Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.