Get started1 Crabtree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 3BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £632,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of front porch, two storey side extension and first floor side and rear extension, each with pitched roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Crabtree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,140
Street avg £4,514
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing shed, construction of a single storey front porch extension, single storey side extension and alterations to fenestration.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 October 2020Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 3BJ: £485,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WD23 3LD
Moatfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bournehall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB