Get started33 Beechcroft Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £880,000 in January 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of existing garage to a habitable room, including replacement of garage door with windows and provision of additional parking spaces.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 33 Beechcroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,946
Street avg £4,618
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Removal of existing garage door and insertion of window and brickwork to match existing. (Certificate of Lawful Development)
15 January 2025Most recent
£880,000
+149.3%over 22 years27 March 2002
£353,000
+47.1%over 3 years24 July 1998
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JU: £720,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
WD23 2DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.