Get started1 Golf Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £680,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
New front porch; single storey side extension following removal of existing garage; conversion of loft to habitable room to include hip to gable roof alteration with two front roof lights and rear dormer window with Juliette balcony. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed).
1 Golf Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
1 Golf Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £4,735
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mill Way South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory. Dimensions:Depth: 6mHeight: 3.8mEaves: 3m
22 March 2021Most recent
£680,000
+147.3%over 14 years21 December 2006
£275,000
+141.2%over 8 years22 October 1998
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2DF: £550,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WD23 2FS
Closest school
0.8 km
Highwood Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.