Get started8 Beechcroft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2JU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (143 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £412,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 13 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 13 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2022Most recent
£412,000
+9.9%over 2 years9 October 2019
£375,000
-6.8%over 2 years14 August 2017
£402,500
+42.0%over 3 years13 June 2014
£283,500
+38.3%over 4 years5 January 2010
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2JU: £772,000 (2025–2024).
WD23 2PH
Closest school
0.4 km
Bushey and Oxhey Infant School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.