Get started7 Arthur Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 30.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
7 Arthur Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
7 Arthur Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £4,773
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

7 December 2021Most recent
£315,000
+76.5%over 15 years27 January 2006
£178,500
+27.0%over 3 years25 October 2002
£140,500
+24.9%over 1 year21 March 2001
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HS: £402,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WD23 2EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Central Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.