Get started24 Arthur Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £420,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Arthur Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
Price for 24 Arthur Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Arthur Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,676
Street avg £4,704
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension:Depth - 3.6mHeight - 3.3mHeight of eaves - 3.075m
10 February 2023Most recent
£420,000
+149.3%over 19 years11 December 2003
£168,500
+87.3%over 5 years17 September 1998
£89,950
+52.5%over 2 years25 March 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HS: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WD23 2PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Central Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.