Get started15 Arthur Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 46.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Arthur Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £4,780
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco Extra — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2014Most recent
£295,000
+34.1%over 7 years30 November 2007
£220,000
+30.2%over 3 years13 January 2004
£169,000
+40.8%over 1 year15 February 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2HS: £402,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WD23 2EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Central Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.