Get started21 Duncan Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 2BE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£673/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
21 Duncan Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,246
Street avg £5,261
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baptist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£500,000
21 June 2021
£498,500
+74.9%over 7 years17 September 2013
£285,000
+56.6%over 11 years7 June 2002
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 2BE: £528,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 2PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Highwood Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.