Get started7 Howard Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 20% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
7 Howard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
7 Howard Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
7 Howard Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,800
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosary Priory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2014Most recent
£480,000
+28.0%over 4 years5 July 2010
£374,950
+70.4%over 8 years25 April 2002
£220,000
+76.0%over 5 years27 November 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1PF: £570,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.