Get started5 Howard Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Garage conversion (Certificate of Lawful Development for Proposed use)
5 Howard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
5 Howard Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,321
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosary Priory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2023Most recent
£580,000
+84.1%over 12 years7 April 2011
£315,000
+12.1%over 6 years30 June 2004
£281,000
+35.4%over 2 years12 November 2001
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1PF: £537,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.