Get started1 California Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since April 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 52.2% above the 2011 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 5 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 1 California Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £5,133
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2011Most recent
£205,000
+12.6%over 5 years10 February 2006
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1EB: £310,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WD23 1FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB