Get started2 Howard Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £570,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
2 Howard Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey front extension and first floor side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 2 Howard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,182
Street avg £4,369
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosary Priory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£570,000
+26.7%over 5 years12 March 2013
£450,000
+8.4%over 5 years16 November 2007
£415,000
+23.9%over 2 years3 December 2004
£335,000
+91.4%over 5 years27 September 1999
£175,000
+11.5%over 2 years9 May 1997
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1PF: £537,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.