Get started4 Howard Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bushey Heath, Bushey, Bushey (WD23 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £654,000 is 30% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£503,224
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Howard Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £4,406
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosary Priory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

16 June 2015Most recent
£503,224
+167.7%over 15 years28 July 1999
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1PF: £570,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WD23 1AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Bushey Heath Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB