Get started9 Victoria Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 120.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £466,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Victoria Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£466,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
9 Victoria Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,068
Street avg £5,118
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£466,500
+55.5%over 10 years3 September 2012
£299,950
+33.3%over 3 years16 January 2009
£225,000
+1.4%over 5 years13 May 2003
£222,000
+144.0%over 5 years12 June 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DB: £470,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WD23 1EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.