Get started17 Victoria Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 96.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Victoria Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
17 Victoria Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,692
Street avg £5,160
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£435,000
+152.2%over 20 years27 November 2000
£172,500
+38.0%over 2 years16 October 1998
£125,000
+54.3%over 2 years28 June 1996
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DB: £470,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.