Get started3 Victoria Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £440,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Victoria Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 Victoria Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,197
Street avg £5,215
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£440,000
+10.0%over 8 years19 February 2016
£399,950
+42.8%over 4 years30 September 2011
£280,000
+29.0%over 6 years12 October 2004
£217,000
+60.7%over 2 years10 June 2002
£135,000
+17.4%over 3 years25 September 1998
£115,000
+62.0%over 3 years23 June 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DB: £470,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.