Get started7 Rosebery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 44.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 7 Rosebery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,762
Street avg £4,793
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2014Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 10 years17 October 2003
£225,000
-6.3%over 11 months18 November 2002
£240,000
+62.2%over 2 years1 September 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DA: £455,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.