Get started28 Rosebery Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £530,000.
28 Rosebery Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 28 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 28 Rosebery Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,883
Street avg £4,717
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2023Most recent
£530,000
+41.3%over 6 months24 March 2023
£375,000
-10.7%over 4 years24 September 2018
£420,000
+33.3%over 5 years18 December 2012
£315,000
+9.4%over 2 years18 November 2010
£288,000
+60.9%over 8 years2 May 2002
£179,000
+198.3%over 6 years12 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DA: £455,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WD23 1FB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.