Get started22 Rosebery Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £435,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Rosebery Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 22 Rosebery Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,797
Street avg £4,720
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£435,000
+80.5%over 12 years14 December 2009
£241,000
+4.8%over 3 years30 November 2006
£230,000
+9.5%over 3 years10 July 2003
£210,000
+162.5%over 6 years16 July 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DA: £455,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.