Get started34 Rosebery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bushey (WD23 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £510,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 34 Rosebery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,375
Street avg £4,735
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£510,000
+13.3%over 8 years12 January 2017
£449,950
+246.1%over 17 years1 September 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DA: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WD23 1EB
Police Station Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.