Get started3 Rosebery Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bushey (WD23 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 160.2% above the 2001 sale of £171,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2022
3 Rosebery Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension to include insertion of window to side elevation and first floor rear extension (Amended description only).
3 Rosebery Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 3 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 3 Rosebery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £4,886
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side and rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 March 2001Most recent
£171,000
+28.6%over 3 years28 November 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WD23 1DA: £455,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Merry Hill Infant School and Nursery. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB