Get started8 Assheton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 789 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 225.2% above the 2000 sale of £61,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm.
8 Assheton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
8 Assheton Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Assheton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Copse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 November 2000Most recent
£61,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WN: £126,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.3 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB