Get started6 Assheton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WN). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 29.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Assheton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
6 Assheton Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Copse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£150,000
+21.5%over 2 years20 March 2020
£123,500
+21.1%over 7 years18 October 2012
£102,000
-6.0%over 1 year10 December 2010
£108,500
+34.0%over 7 years19 September 2003
£80,950
+29.5%over 3 years18 August 2000
£62,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WN: £126,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.3 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.