Get started2 Assheton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 152.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £255,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Assheton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Assheton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Copse — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£255,000
+121.7%over 20 years16 April 2004
£115,000
+33.0%over 1 year31 May 2002
£86,450
+26.2%over 1 year4 August 2000
£68,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WN: £123,500 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WA12 9UP
Closest school
0.3 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.