Get started104 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 195.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold August 2024 for £450,000.
104 High Street sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees in a Conservation Area for reducing height and thinning of 1no leylandii conifer.
Price for 104 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
104 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,689
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£450,000
+91.5%over 6 years26 February 2018
£235,000
+191.9%over 22 years23 February 1996
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9SH: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WA12 9WL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.