Get started94a is a mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9SH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–263 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 141.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Sold July 2023 for £180,000.
94a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A recent planning application at 94a was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Rear of property
First floor balcony to rear - re-submission of planning application P/2023/0642/HHFP
94a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 94a lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cobden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

First floor balcony to rear.
12 July 2023Most recent
£180,000
+76.5%over 5 years25 July 2017
£102,000
+155.0%over 8 months6 December 2016
£40,000
-16.7%over 17 years22 February 1999
£48,000
+140.0%over 2 years19 November 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9SH: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
WA12 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.