Get started15 Avocet Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 15 Avocet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Avocet Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+76.9%over 6 years18 March 2016
£130,000
+12.6%over 11 years26 March 2004
£115,500
+131.2%over 5 years30 October 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9RE: £162,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WA12 9RE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.