Get started18 Avocet Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
18 Avocet Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Avocet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,893
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sanderling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 April 2023Most recent
£162,000
+25.6%over 1 year13 October 2021
£129,000
+34.4%over 4 years26 May 2017
£96,000
+2.2%over 12 years15 April 2005
£93,950
+137.8%over 5 years31 March 2000
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9RE: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
WA12 9GL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Catholic Infant Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.