Get started31a is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 38.8% above the 2017 sale price.
31a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
31a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£330,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 October 2017Most recent
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BE: £415,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 14 years
WA12 8NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB