Get started1 Crabtree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 234.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £359,950. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 6 EPCs).
1 Crabtree Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 1 Crabtree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£359,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Crabtree Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,999
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

21 February 2025Most recent
£359,950
+65.5%over 7 years22 August 2017
£217,500
+5.6%over 3 years31 July 2014
£206,000
+12.9%over 4 years7 October 2009
£182,500
+46.0%over 7 years1 February 2002
£125,000
+25.6%over 10 months31 March 2001
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BD: £249,950 (2021–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WA12 8TF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.