Get started5 Crabtree Close is a detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1053 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 69.2% above the 2010 sale of £208,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
5 Crabtree Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2020
5 Crabtree Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
5 Crabtree Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 9 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 9 years.
5 Crabtree Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,127
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Conservatory to side.
30 July 2010Most recent
£208,000
+74.1%over 9 years1 June 2001
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BD: £287,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WA12 8AW
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB