Get started37 Banastre Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £385,000.
37 Banastre Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
37 Banastre Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£385,000
+102.6%over 13 years8 February 2011
£190,000
+28.4%over 8 years19 July 2002
£148,000
+74.2%over 6 years30 November 1995
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BE: £415,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WA12 8NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.