Get started35 Banastre Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 136.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £455,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
CONVERT EXISTING GARAGE TO LOUNGE BUILD NEW GARAGE AND CONSERVATORY
Latest sale on 35 Banastre Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 35 Banastre Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£455,000
+106.8%over 17 years11 December 2007
£220,000
+176.7%over 12 years24 November 1995
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BE: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WA12 8NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.