Get started75 Banastre Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £415,000.
75 Banastre Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 75 Banastre Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£415,000
+30.5%over 4 years1 February 2019
£318,000
+59.0%over 12 years10 November 2006
£200,000
+118.6%over 10 years27 September 1996
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 8BE: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WA12 8NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.