Get started9 Aubrey Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,775/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £3,650,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Aubrey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
9 Aubrey Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Form single-storey basement structure under footprint of house with front basement extension under paved drive with glass drive-on pavement lights
Price for 9 Aubrey Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£3,934,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 19 years.
£3,650,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 9 Aubrey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,110
Street avg £16,715
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holland Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey ground floor rear extension to the courtyard with a new opening glazed flat roof light. New first floor french window to replace the bedroom casement window now opening onto a new glass balcony with metal railings.
9 April 2019Most recent
£3,650,000
-0.7%over 3 years14 September 2015
£3,675,000
+67.0%over 8 years28 February 2007
£2,200,000
+104.7%over 6 years6 October 2000
£1,075,000
+26.5%31 July 2000
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7JJ: £4,200,000 (2024–2017).
4 Aubrey Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
12 Aubrey Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
6a Aubrey Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2019
20 Aubrey Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
15 Aubrey Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
W8 7HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Holland Park School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.