Get started17 Palace Gardens Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4SA). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3178 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,583,000 is 54.1% below the 2011 sale of £5,625,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,770/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused.
17 Palace Gardens Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Amalgamation of two residential units to form a single family dwelling together with internal works comprising the construction of an internal opening at upper ground floor level.
17 Palace Gardens Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£5,625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 17 Palace Gardens Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£19,052
Street avg £17,266
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 309 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Confirmation that the amalgamation of two residential units to form a single dwellinghouse is lawful (Certificate of Existing Use).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 April 2011Most recent
£5,625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4SA: £1,500,000 (2024–2023).
19 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
1 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2024
Basement Flat 11 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 2 11 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
Flat 4 11 Palace Gardens Terrace Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023