Get started8 Gregory Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £2,069,000 sits 59.8% above the 2006 sale of £1,295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£925/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
8 Gregory Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
8 Gregory Place has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Replacement timber-framed glazed front external wall on ground floor with timber frame sliding sash window, sash windows with double glazed timber framed sliding sash windows to match, kitchen window box with walk-on flat roof light, roof coverings, new asphalt roofing, patio door and glazed panels. Removal of step between kitchen and dining area. Installation of extract to kitchen and laundry room. Other minor internal alterations
8 Gregory Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,069,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Gregory Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£9,962
Street avg £16,784
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holland St /High St Kensington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Office extension to rear of existing office. ** WITHDRAWN **
7 September 2006Most recent
£1,295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4NG: £1,915,000 (2025–2021).
1a Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
3 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
4 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
1b Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
9 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB