Get started1a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £1,915,000 in January 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision, an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,161,000 is 12.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,574/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Discharge of Conditions 6 and 8 a), b) & c) of Planning Permission PP/09/01497.
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,915,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,947
Street avg £15,786
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holland St /High St Kensington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 January 2025Most recent
£1,915,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4NG: £1,538,250 (2024–2020).
3 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
4 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2024
1b Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
9 Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
9a Gregory Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W8 4RN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB