Get started9 Holland Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,567,000 sits 98.7% above the 2006 sale of £1,795,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
9 Holland Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2022
A recent planning application at 9 Holland Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details required by Condition 3 (Submission of details) of Listed Building Consent LB/22/07808 (Single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level, replacement of front and rear steps; replacement of roof finishes; relocation of lower ground floor level access door from lightwell, internal alterations plus the installation of air conditioning equipment)
9 Holland Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£1,795,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 9 Holland Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,799
Street avg £18,671
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland St /High St Kensington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level, replacement of front and rear steps; replacement of roof finishes; relocation of lower ground floor level access door from lightwell, internal alterations plus the installation of air conditioning equipment.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2006Most recent
£1,795,000
+12.2%over 4 years6 November 2001
£1,600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4NA: £3,150,000 (2022–2019).
25 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
23 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
3 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2020
21 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2020
11 Holland Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
W8 4RN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.