Get started12 Rabbit Row is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,533,000 is 11.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,151/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development for the installation of two timber framed, double glazed sliding sash window to the rear elevation at ground floor level.
Latest sale on 12 Rabbit Row was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
12 Rabbit Row outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terr/ Notting Hill Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

21 December 2012Most recent
£1,375,000
+177.8%over 12 years19 April 2000
£495,000
+32.0%over 2 years18 July 1997
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4DX: £1,100,000 (2025–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
W8 4JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.