Get started96 Kensington Church Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. At 123 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,764,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,133/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £1,500,000.
Planning history at 96 Kensington Church Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Prune 2 x Limes (front)
Latest sale on 96 Kensington Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,764,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 96 Kensington Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,195
Street avg £8,649
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Prune 2 x Lime
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2020Most recent
£1,500,000
+160.9%over 17 years29 September 2003
£575,000
+44.5%over 5 years1 May 1998
£398,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4BU: £767,000 (2024–2020).
Flat 5 102 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Oct 2024
Basement Flat 102 Kensington Church Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 3 102 Kensington Church Street London
Sold May 2021
Flat 4 102 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Dec 2020
Flat D 94 Kensington Church Street London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W8 4JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.