Get started7d is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 75 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–342 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,297,000 sits 55.3% above the 2007 sale of £835,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,034/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
7d's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2023
7d has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 8 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£11,133
Street avg £13,606
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

29 May 2007Most recent
£835,000
+122.7%over 8 years18 January 1999
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AP: £3,100,000 (2025–2022).
7f Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2025
4 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
7b Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
10 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
8 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
W8 4LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.