Get started3 Vicarage Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3648 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 24.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £6,896,000 sits 206.5% above the 2001 sale of £2,250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Vicarage Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 3 Vicarage Gardens.
Prune 1x Magnolia at front
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£6,896,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.3% per year over 5 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 24.3% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Vicarage Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,638
Street avg £18,365
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 333 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Details required by condition 3 (Submission of sustainable drainage details) of planning permission 16/02706(Single storey rear extension at lower ground floor lvel to replace non-original extension).
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 May 2001Most recent
£2,250,000
+15.4%over 11 months30 June 2000
£1,950,000
+153.9%over 4 years5 June 1996
£768,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AH: £6,550,000 (2025–2018).
9 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2025
5 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
13 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
14 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2008
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 12.1 t/year
W8 4AS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.