Get started5 Vicarage Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 315 m² (around 3391 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,300/sq ft) was about 223.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £7,800,000.
5 Vicarage Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of timber door with steel framed double glazed door, adjustment of window openings and replacement of timber framed window with steel framed double glazed window at basement level in front light well area. Installation of boiler flue above door replacing flues adjacent to window.
5 Vicarage Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£7,529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£7,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Vicarage Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£24,762
Street avg £15,776
Floor Area
315 m²
Street avg 336 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£7,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AH: £6,300,000 (2025–2011).
9 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2025
13 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
14 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2008
10 Vicarage Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2007
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
W8 4SA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB