Get started53 Musard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,217,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£906/sq ft) was about 124.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £975,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Musard Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; and installation of doors to replace existing window to the rear elevation at ground floor level.
53 Musard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
53 Musard Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,750
Street avg £7,360
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulham Pools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, involving an increase in the ridge height by 250mm; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, over part of the existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; replacement of window in rear elevation at ground floor level with glazed door; and installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope.
31 March 2021Most recent
£975,000
+358.8%over 24 years17 February 1997
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8NR: £1,345,000 (2024–2022).
65a Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
3 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
75 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
71 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
7 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
W6 8HD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.