Get started3 Musard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£928/sq ft) was about 129.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £1,368,000.
3 Musard Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to planning permission ref: 2010/03518/EFUL granted 15th December 2010 for the 'Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.' Amendments to include replacement of glazed roof of single storey rear extension with steel sheets together with 4no rooflights.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£1,405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£1,368,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
3 Musard Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,985
Street avg £7,345
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fulham Pools — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Renewal of planning permission 2007/04230/FUL for the Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 February 2024Most recent
£1,368,000
+146.7%over 16 years27 April 2007
£554,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8NR: £1,137,500 (2024–2022).
65a Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
75 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
71 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
7 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
77 Musard Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
W6 8LT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Augustine's RC Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.